This policy describes how Iqarus (“we”) collect, hold and process personal and sensitive data that you give to us. This policy has been written in accordance with data protection legislation: General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, and the Data Protection Act 1998. Iqarus Limited is registered under the latter as Data Controller number ZA142361.

Iqarus processes information about you in paper and electronic form. On occasion, we share this information with external partners (Data Processors) who provide services on our behalf, for example payroll or contracted healthcare providers. This will only be shared to fulfil the purpose for which you give us your information and beyond this we do not share your information without your consent. In some circumstances we may have statutory obligations to share your data with legal authorities.

What personal data we collect and why

We use your personal data to:

  • provide medical and occupational health services
  • administer and deliver training and development courses
  • manage and deliver orders for medical equipment and supplies
  • administer and manage employees and job applications
  • improve the performance and efficiency of our website and email communications (see our Cookie Policy for details)

How we keep your data secure
Iqarus takes information security very seriously, particularly in relation to personal and sensitive data. We undertake regular audits and checks of personal data management and failure of our staff to comply with our Data Protection Policy is a disciplinary offence.

How long we keep your data for
We keep your personal data only as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. For example, financial data we retain for 7 years; some medical records need to be kept longer than that where statutory requirements apply.

Accessing your personal data
You have a right to access the information that we keep about you. This is called a subject access request. If you wish to do this, or withdraw consent for processing, make a compliant or require further information about our personal data processing, please contact the Iqarus Data Protection Officer at dpo@iqarus.com. All Iqarus employees, contractors and suppliers are required to comply with this policy.

Top